Texas Electric Utilities
Deregulated delivery zones

At Choose Texas Power, we aim to provide consistent, reliable information about energy plans. Our partners do not direct our editorial content, though we may reference their products in our posts. Read about how we make money to learn more.

Know your utility company

Deregulation changes the relationship between customers and their utility companies. In regulated cities, customers are forced to buy electricity from the local utility. However, in most parts of Texas, you have the power to choose from any retail electricity provider serving your area. Residents and businesses can explore plans and rates from dozens of electric companies in Texas with the Choose Texas Power marketplace. Enter your ZIP code to compare rates and find the best fit for your energy needs.

In this environment, Texas utility companies still play an important role. Regardless of where you buy your power, you’ll need to know your Texas utility company and have its contact information handy.

Responsibilities of Texas utility companies

Utility companies in Texas maintain the electrical infrastructure, deliver power, and fix outages. You can choose your electricity provider and shop for cheap Texas electricity rates, but you can’t select your utility — it is determined by where you live. Although you’ll find many electricity providers in your area, you’ll have one utility assigned to you.

Whether you’re establishing a new service or switching to a new electric provider, it’s important to know which Texas utility company services your area. During a power outage, you’ll need to contact your utility company to report the problem. Your electric bill will also include some transmission and delivery fees from your Texas utility company.

Most Texas cities only have one utility company, but a few areas are served by multiple utilities. When you sign up for an energy plan with one of Choose Texas Power’s trusted energy companies, you’ll need to select the Texas utility company for your ZIP code.

Utility companies in Texas

Here are the five main electric utility companies in Texas and the deregulated areas they serve. You can find more information about each utility and its service areas at the links provided.

AEP Texas Central

Major Areas Served: Corpus Christi, McAllen, Harlingen, Victoria, Laredo
Founded: 1906
Former Names: Central Power and Light
Customers: 1 million+

AEP Texas North

Major Areas Served: Abilene, Albany, Alpine, Marfa, San Angelo, Vernon
Founded: 1927
Former Names: West Texas Utilities Company
Customers: 1 million+ 

CenterPoint Energy

Major Areas Served: Houston metropolitan area
Founded: 1866
Former Names: Houston Lighting & Power Company, NorAm Energy Corp.
Customers: 2.8 million+

Oncor Electric Delivery

Major Areas Served: Dallas-Fort Worth, Tyler, Waco, Midland, Odessa, Wichita Falls
Founded: 1912
Former Names: TU Electric, Sharyland Utilities, Dallas Power & Light, Texas Electric Service Company (TXU)
Customers: 13 million+

Texas-New Mexico Power (TNMP)

Major Areas Served: Dickinson, Texas City, Fort Stockton, Friendswood, Lewisville, West Columbia, Clifton
Founded: 1934
Former Names: Community Public Service Co.
Customers: 270,000+